Accident: 170895775 - Employee Killed When Motor Home Falls Off Jacks
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
126129287 | 03/27/2000 | 7549 | United Road Services Dba Bill & Wags,Inc. |
At approximately 9:15 a.m. on March 27, 2000, Employee #1, a tow-truck driver for Bill and Wag's, Inc., was working on the drive shaft of a motor home, plate # E33LT, that was raised on jacks on the right shoulder of Interstate 10E in Pomona, CA. He was using hand tools when the motor home suddenly lurched forward about a foot and crushed him. Employee #1 was transported to Pomona Valley Hospital, where he was pronounced dead on arrival. The employer stated that Employee #1 had not used the wood chocks that were available to him in the tow truck. According to the owner of the vehicle, Employee #1 had turned off the engine prior to beginning work.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126129287 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, light |