Accident Summary Nr: 170895767 - Employee injures leg when backed over by truck trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 170895767 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 03/13/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12025635903/21/200042130Mammoet Western Llc

Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on March 13, 2000, Employee #1 approached a slowly-backing (2 mph) truck-trailer, plate # 9A94411, from the side and tried to get on the rear steps. He lost his balance and fell 4 ft to the ground. The truck backed over him, fracturing his left leg, pelvis, and hip. The driver stopped when he heard Employee #1's screams. Subsequent inspection revealed that the backup alarm was functioning and the truck's mirrors were properly placed. The driver later stated that he had not noticed Employee #1 approach the truck and was not aware of his presence until he heard his screams. Employee #1, of Mammoet Western, LLC, was at the company's yard in El Monte, CA, at the time of the accident.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TRAILER TRUCK, TRUCK, PELVIS, FALL, TRACTOR TRAILER, RUN OVER, HIP, BACKING UP, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120256359 Hospitalized injury Fracture Helpers, mechanics and repairers