Accident Summary Nr: 170895676 - Employee's fingertip amputated against pallet jack handle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126129428 | 06/22/2000 | 2023 | 0 | Dreyer'S Grand Ice Cream |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 noon on May 1, 2000, Employee #1, of Dreyer's Grand Ice Cream, was moving a pallet jack inside an ice cream truck parked in front of Von's Market in Whittier, CA. He was turning the handle of the pallet jack when his left ring finger became pinned between the jack handle and the wall of the truck, amputating the tip. He was working alone at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126129428 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Truck drivers, light |