Accident Summary Nr: 170895668 - Employee's pelvis fractured in fall through ceiling
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126080548 | 05/22/2000 | 8741 | 0 | Volt Information Sciences,Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 p.m. on February 17, 2000, Employee #1, of Volt Information Sciences, Inc., was installing 10 ft lengths of 1/2 in. metal conduit in the attic of a room at Wilson Middle School in Pasadena, CA, when the wooden stud and ceiling material gave way. He fell 13 ft 5 in. to the floor of the classroom and suffered a fractured pelvis, for which he was hospitalized for six days. According the employer, there were no witnesses to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126080548 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians |