Accident Summary Nr: 170895668 - Employee's pelvis fractured in fall through ceiling

Accident Summary Nr: 170895668 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 02/17/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12608054805/22/200087410Volt Information Sciences,Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 p.m. on February 17, 2000, Employee #1, of Volt Information Sciences, Inc., was installing 10 ft lengths of 1/2 in. metal conduit in the attic of a room at Wilson Middle School in Pasadena, CA, when the wooden stud and ceiling material gave way. He fell 13 ft 5 in. to the floor of the classroom and suffered a fractured pelvis, for which he was hospitalized for six days. According the employer, there were no witnesses to the accident.

Keywords: FRACTURE, INSTALLING, COLLAPSE, CEILING, PELVIS, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126080548 Hospitalized injury Fracture Electricians