Accident Summary Nr: 170895643 - Employee's foot crushed by runaway truck

Accident Summary Nr: 170895643 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 01/20/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12612937802/17/200015210Labor Ready

Abstract: At approximately10:46 a.m. on January 20, 2000, Employee #1, of Labor Ready, a temporary employment agency, was working at a facility managed by Standard Concrete Products in Irwindale, CA. He was behind mixer truck #574, hosing off the drum, when the truck suddenly began to back up toward him. His left foot became pinned between two cement blocks and sustained serious injuries when the truck rolled over it. The engine was running unattended when the truck began to move, and the wheels were not chocked. There were no witnesses to the accident.

Keywords: CHOCK, VEHICLE IN GEAR, BRAKE, CONCRETE TRUCK, WORK RULES, CLEANING, UNMANNED, RUN OVER, BACKING UP, FOOT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126129378 Hospitalized injury Amputation Truck drivers, heavy Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during