Accident Summary Nr: 170895494 - Employee's toes amputated when foot struck by backing truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126129303 | 02/08/2000 | 3531 | 0 | Standard Concrete Products,Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on January 20, 2000, Employee #1, a temporary employee of Labor Ready, was working at a facility managed by Standard Concrete Products. He was standing behind mixer truck #574, hosing down the drum, when the truck suddenly began to move backward. His left foot became pinned between two cement blocks and he was struck, resulting in amputation of his toes. The engine was running unattended when the truck began to move, and the wheels were not chocked. There were no witnesses to the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126129303 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Truck drivers, heavy |