Accident Summary Nr: 170895379 - Employee injured in fall while climbing ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120262191 | 12/09/1999 | 8299 | 0 | Pomona Valley Education Foundation |
Abstract: At approximately 9.30 a.m. on November 29, 1999, Employee #1, of Kelly Temporary Services, was working for the Pomona Valley Education Foundation in Pomona, CA. He was climbing a fixed metal ladder to do some roofing work on a single-story building when he lost his grip and fell approximately 9 ft, dislocating his left wrist. Employee #1 was taken to Pomona Valley Hospital, where he was treated and released after three hours.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120262191 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Specified mechanics and repairers |