Accident Summary Nr: 170895353 - Employee Injured When Hair Caught in Rotating Drill Shaft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126128933 | 04/23/1999 | 5112 | 0 | Western Converting Specialties |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on April 19, 1999, Employee #1 was using a Lawson high speed drill when her hair became entangled in the rotating horizontal shaft, resulting in a partial scalping. She was hospitalized for her injuries. The machine was equipped with a guard, but Employee #1 was operating it with the guard lifted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126128933 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Drilling and boring machine operators |