Accident Summary Nr: 170895338 - Employee injures back in fall from trailer steps
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126128776 | 04/05/1999 | 7381 | 0 | Newell Security |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on March 31,1999, Employee #1, a security guard, was stepping from the first to the second stair of a four-step stairway leading to a trailer office at a construction site when he fell between 2 and 7 in. from the first step to the ground. He reported back pain, and was hospitalized for more than 24 hours at Brea Community Hospital. The conditions were not slippery, and no accident-related violations were found.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126128776 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Guards and police, excluding public service |