Accident Summary Nr: 170895320 - Employee's leg fractured when struck by forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 170895320 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 03/11/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12612862803/03/199920330Langer Juice Company Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was walking across an aisleway when she was struck by a backing forklift, fracturing her right leg. The forklift operator was not looking in the direction of travel, and Employee #1 was not paying attention to her surroundings.

Keywords: FRACTURE, IND TRK OPERATOR, WORK RULES, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, MECH MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, BACKING UP, INATTENTION, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126128628 Hospitalized injury Fracture Production helpers