Accident Summary Nr: 170895312 - Employee's leg injured when struck by backing forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 170895312 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 03/11/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12612853703/15/199973630Core Staff Services Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 was walking across an aisleway when she was struck by a forklift traveling in reverse. She fractured her right leg, for which she was hospitalized. The forklift operator was not looking in the direction of travel, and Employee #1 apparently was not paying close attention to her surroundings when the accident occurred.

Keywords: FRACTURE, IND TRK OPERATOR, WORK RULES, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, MECH MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, BACKING UP, INATTENTION, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126128537 Hospitalized injury Fracture Production helpers