Accident Summary Nr: 170895254 - ELECTRIC SHOCK & BURN - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 170895254 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 12/10/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12025510412/22/199717310Roy C. Phares Enterprises

Abstract: An employee was working in an electrical room at a youth authority. He was changing the oil in some fused oil cutout switches (G & W Electric Specialty Co., Serial or Model No. FC31RB-S, rated 2500 volts, 100 amperes). He was working on the last switch of three. The switch was open, but the line side conductor was still energized. The employee touched the energized conductor and received an electric shock. He also sustained third-degree burns on his right hand. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: BURN, ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, ELECTRICAL, CUTOUT SWITCH, POWER LINE WORKER, LOCKOUT, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC SHOCK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Other $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 120255104 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause