Accident Summary Nr: 170895221 - Employee's finger amputated in spindle of lathe machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120253935 | 11/20/1997 | 3469 | 0 | Tubing Seal Cap |
Abstract: At approximately 7:15 a.m. on November 10, 1997, Employee #1, of the Tubing Seal Corporation, was using sandpaper to polish the metal spindle on the chuck of a Le Blonde lathe machine in the cupping department. His glove became caught in the rotating spindle, amputating his left little finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120253935 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |