Accident Summary Nr: 170895221 - Employee's finger amputated in spindle of lathe machine

Accident Summary Nr: 170895221 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 11/10/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12025393511/20/199734690Tubing Seal Cap

Abstract: At approximately 7:15 a.m. on November 10, 1997, Employee #1, of the Tubing Seal Corporation, was using sandpaper to polish the metal spindle on the chuck of a Le Blonde lathe machine in the cupping department. His glove became caught in the rotating spindle, amputating his left little finger.

Keywords: CLOTHING, LATHE, ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, GLOVE, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, SPINDLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120253935 Hospitalized injury Amputation Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's