Accident Summary Nr: 170895197 - Burn - Electrical Fault In Switchgear
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120254453 | 10/17/1997 | 8711 | 0 | Power Systems Testing Co |
Abstract: An electrical engineer was setting up test equipment (a variac-type generator-multimeter, Model No. MS-2) to test for ground faults in three-phase 480/277-volt electric circuits. The employee had removed the cover from the main switchgear with the system still energized. The lid of his test equipment contacted energized busbars, causing an electrical fault. The ensuing electric arc burned the engineer. He suffered third-degree burns on his right arm and shoulder and on his neck. He was hospitalized for his injuries for several days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120254453 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical and electronic engineers |