Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170895197 - Burn - Electrical Fault In Switchgear

Accident Summary Nr: 170895197 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 10/13/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12025445310/17/199787110Power Systems Testing Co

Abstract: An electrical engineer was setting up test equipment (a variac-type generator-multimeter, Model No. MS-2) to test for ground faults in three-phase 480/277-volt electric circuits. The employee had removed the cover from the main switchgear with the system still energized. The lid of his test equipment contacted energized busbars, causing an electrical fault. The ensuing electric arc burned the engineer. He suffered third-degree burns on his right arm and shoulder and on his neck. He was hospitalized for his injuries for several days.

Keywords: burn, clothing, e gi ii, electric arc, electrical, electrical testing, lockout, test equipment, electrical fault, switchgear

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120254453 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electrical and electronic engineers