Accident Summary Nr: 170895098 - Employee's face injured when struck by amusement ride
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120254230 | 09/26/1997 | 7999 | 0 | Ray Cammack Shows Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on September 23, 1997, Employee #1, of Ray Cammack Shows, Inc., in Laveen, AZ, was carrying a water hose behind the Zipper ride to wash away vomit from the front of the cars. He moved the fence and had entered the restricted area when he was struck by one of the moving cars. Employee #1 sustained facial fractures and was hospitalized at Pomona Valley Hospital for several days. No accident-related violations were found.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120254230 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machine operators, not specified |