Accident Summary Nr: 170895072 - Employee's finger amputated in chain drive on palletizer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120253596 | 09/17/1997 | 5149 | 0 | Tropicana |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 p.m. on September 2, 1997, Employee #1 of Tropicana, Inc., was using a palletizer machine inside the production department. A pallet became jammed in the magazine, causing a moving chain to come out of the machine's back. Employee #1 was trying to put the chain back over the sprocket wheel when his right hand became caught in the chain's pinch point, amputating his middle finger. The cause of the accident was a faulty safety light curtain, which was supposed to shut off the chain drive when Employee #1 put in his hand into the machine.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120253596 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Not specified mechanics and repairers |