Accident Summary Nr: 170895072 - Employee's finger amputated in chain drive on palletizer

Accident Summary Nr: 170895072 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 09/03/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12025359609/17/199751490Tropicana

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 p.m. on September 2, 1997, Employee #1 of Tropicana, Inc., was using a palletizer machine inside the production department. A pallet became jammed in the magazine, causing a moving chain to come out of the machine's back. Employee #1 was trying to put the chain back over the sprocket wheel when his right hand became caught in the chain's pinch point, amputating his middle finger. The cause of the accident was a faulty safety light curtain, which was supposed to shut off the chain drive when Employee #1 put in his hand into the machine.

Keywords: CHAIN, AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, JAMMED, CAUGHT BETWEEN, SPROCKET, NIP POINT, LIGHT CURTAIN, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120253596 Hospitalized injury Amputation Not specified mechanics and repairers