Accident Summary Nr: 170895064 - Employee's ankle fractured when pickup truck rolls off hoist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120253307 | 09/16/1997 | 7538 | 0 | Monterey Alignment Service,Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on September 4, 1997, Employee #1, of Monterey Alignment Service Inc., was working on a pickup truck on a hoist. He was jacking the second, right-side rear tire when the jack slipped and the pickup rolled backward and struck him. Employee #1 was transported to Garfield Medical Center, where he was hospitalized overnight for treatment of a fractured left ankle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120253307 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Automobile mechanics |