Accident Summary Nr: 170895049 - UTILITY POLE FELL OFF DOLLY AND FRACTURED EMPLOYEE'S HEEL

Accident Summary Nr: 170895049 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 08/19/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12025326509/12/199749110Southern California Edison Co.

Abstract: A power line worker was working in a utility yard near a utility pole that was on a dolly. The pole fell off the dolly, dropped about 1.2 meters, and struck the employee's foot. The line worker suffered a fractured left heel. He returned to work with restricted duties (office work) the next day. He had not been wearing safety shoes at the time of the accident. According to the employee, company policy made their use optional.

Keywords: FRACTURE, PPE, ELEC UTILITY WORK, FALLING OBJECT, UTILITY POLE, SAFETY SHOE, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120253265 Hospitalized injury Fracture Electrical power installers and repairers