Accident: 170895023 - Employee'S Knee Injured When Pallet Rider Strikes Conveyor
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
126122365 | 09/03/1997 | 5641 | Kids R Us |
At approximately 10:00 a.m. on August 8, 1997, Employee #1, of Kids 'R' Us, was operating a pallet rider inside a warehouse. He ran over a small piece of wooden pallet debris and lost control of the vehicle, which collided with the metal edge of a conveyor. Employee #1 sustained a deep laceration to his left knee and was taken to Queen of the Valley Hospital in West Covina, CA, where he was held overnight.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126122365 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |