Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170895023 - Employee'S Knee Injured When Pallet Rider Strikes Conveyor

Accident: 170895023 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 08/08/1997
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12612236509/03/19975641Kids R Us

At approximately 10:00 a.m. on August 8, 1997, Employee #1, of Kids 'R' Us, was operating a pallet rider inside a warehouse. He ran over a small piece of wooden pallet debris and lost control of the vehicle, which collided with the metal edge of a conveyor. Employee #1 sustained a deep laceration to his left knee and was taken to Queen of the Valley Hospital in West Covina, CA, where he was held overnight.

Keywords: knee, equipment operator, collision, laceration, conveyor, mech mat handling, walk-behind forklift, housekeeping, lost control, work surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 126122365 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators