Accident Summary Nr: 170895015 - Employee's fingers amputated in bakery hopper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126122043 | 09/03/1997 | 5461 | 0 | Mr. Bitts Bakery |
Abstract: On May 28, 1997, Employee #1, of Mr. Bitts Bakery in Santa Fe Springs, CA, was operating a Milan hopper when his right middle and ring fingers became caught in the point of operation, amputating the tips. The hopper was not guarded.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126122043 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |