Accident Summary Nr: 170894992 - Employee injured between forklift load and mud dock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126209444 | 10/28/1997 | 1389 | 0 | Enterprise Drilling Fluids, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on July 14, 1997, Employee #1, of Enterprise Drilling Fluids in Bakersfield,, CA, was at Kenai drilling rig #38 on Chevron Oil property. He was using an Eagle-Pecken forklift, model R80, serial #49A03067, to deliver drilling mud and to straighten up the mud dock. He drove the forklift to the mud trailer/dock, put it in neutral, and set the emergency brake. He then dismounted, leaving the forks raised, to adjust the load of pallets. One of his gloves stuck on the pallets and as he went around the front to retrieve it, the forklift rolled forward. He became pinned between the load and the dock, sustaining contusions to his chest and upper torso.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126209444 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Truck drivers, heavy |