Accident Summary Nr: 170894992 - Employee injured between forklift load and mud dock

Accident Summary Nr: 170894992 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 07/14/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12620944410/28/199713890Enterprise Drilling Fluids, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on July 14, 1997, Employee #1, of Enterprise Drilling Fluids in Bakersfield,, CA, was at Kenai drilling rig #38 on Chevron Oil property. He was using an Eagle-Pecken forklift, model R80, serial #49A03067, to deliver drilling mud and to straighten up the mud dock. He drove the forklift to the mud trailer/dock, put it in neutral, and set the emergency brake. He then dismounted, leaving the forks raised, to adjust the load of pallets. One of his gloves stuck on the pallets and as he went around the front to retrieve it, the forklift rolled forward. He became pinned between the load and the dock, sustaining contusions to his chest and upper torso.

Keywords: DELIVERY WORK, IND TRK OPERATOR, VEHICLE IN GEAR, BRAKE, GLOVE, PINNED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, MECH MAT HANDLING, OIL WELL SERVICING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126209444 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Truck drivers, heavy