Accident Summary Nr: 170894984 - Employee injured when run over by tractor after fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126209576 | 12/15/1997 | 0191 | 0 | Tut Brothers Farm |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on September 8, 1997, Employee #1, of Tut Brothers Farm in Arvin, CA, was sitting on a tractor that was traveling from a grape field to the farm shop when it ran over a 4 by 4 in the yard. She fell from the tractor, which then ran over her left arm and leg. Employee #1 sustained a fractured left tibia and fibula, and knee and ankle sprains. She was transported by ambulance to Marrian Medical Center in Santa Maria, CA, where she was treated and released. No seat or proper area had been provided on the tractor for Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126209576 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |