Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170894968 - Employee'S Leg Injured When Struck By Iron Beam

Accident Summary Nr: 170894968 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 10/21/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12620948511/05/199715420Bethany Building Systems

Abstract: On October 21, 1997, Employee #1, an iron worker for Bethany Building Systems, was part of a crew erecting a multi-purpose building. They were using an 8,000 lb capacity forklift to lift a 26 ft long by 2 1/2 ft wide column. The were moving the 580 lb iron beam from a horizontal to a vertical position, but there was too much slack in the chain between the column and the forklift. Employee #1 went over to the beam and was repositioning the chain when the column fell over and struck his left thigh. He sustained multiple contusions and was transported to Kern Medical Center in Bakersfield, CA, where he was treated and released.

Keywords: chain, unsecured, iron worker, construction, industrial truck, mech mat handling, struck by, contusion, leg
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126209485 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Structural metal workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Landing Materials (Hoi
Fatality Cause: Other