Accident Summary Nr: 170894950 - Employee's fingers injured by plow on garbage truck

Accident Summary Nr: 170894950 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 07/30/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12620926108/25/199773630Staffing For Success Of California

Abstract: On July 30,1997, Employee #1, of Staffing For Success, was working for Varner & Son, Inc., as a laborer on a garbage truck. He was on his regular collecting route with a coworker, who was driving the truck. Employee #1 used the plow to compact the garbage into the back, and as the plow was moving, began cleaning it with his left hand. The plow was retracting when Employee #1's hand became caught between it and the body of the truck. The tip of his left middle finger was amputated and his left index finger sustained severe lacerations.

Keywords: GARBAGE TRUCK, AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, CLEANING, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, LACERATION, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126209261 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Garbage collectors