Accident Summary Nr: 170894950 - Employee's fingers injured by plow on garbage truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126209261 | 08/25/1997 | 7363 | 0 | Staffing For Success Of California |
Abstract: On July 30,1997, Employee #1, of Staffing For Success, was working for Varner & Son, Inc., as a laborer on a garbage truck. He was on his regular collecting route with a coworker, who was driving the truck. Employee #1 used the plow to compact the garbage into the back, and as the plow was moving, began cleaning it with his left hand. The plow was retracting when Employee #1's hand became caught between it and the body of the truck. The tip of his left middle finger was amputated and his left index finger sustained severe lacerations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126209261 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Garbage collectors |