Accident Summary Nr: 170894935 - Employee injured when struck by kelly on oil rig
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126209113 | 07/15/1997 | 1381 | 0 | Mmi Services |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 a.m. on April 17, 1997, Employee #1, of MMI Services, was working the morning tower on oil well drill rig #30 in Taft, California. The drill rig crew was in the process of making a connection. The kelly was disconnected from the drill string and the driller pulled up on the kelly so the derrickman could insert the kelly hook on the hang-back line. At the same time, Employee #1 and a coworker were trying to push the kelly over to the rat hole. The kelly became caught in the derrick and the bottom swung out, striking Employee #1. He was thrown across the floor, hit the guardrails, and fell to the floor, striking his head on some equipment. Employee #1 sustained serious injuries, for which he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126209113 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Helpers, extractive occupations |