Accident Summary Nr: 170894927 - Employee's fingers amputated in ironworking machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126209170 | 07/28/1997 | 7363 | 0 | Continental Labor Resources, Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 18, of Continental Labor Resources, Inc., was dispatched to work as a shop helper for Global Fabricators, Inc. He was using an ironworker machine to cut metal into small sections for use as shims. During the course of his work, he placed a piece of metal into the machine that was too small to be held down by the restraint. When he began to cut it, the piece rotated up and caught his left hand, amputating his index and middle fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126209170 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |