Accident Summary Nr: 170894927 - Employee's fingers amputated in ironworking machine

Accident Summary Nr: 170894927 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 07/09/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12620917007/28/199773630Continental Labor Resources, Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, age 18, of Continental Labor Resources, Inc., was dispatched to work as a shop helper for Global Fabricators, Inc. He was using an ironworker machine to cut metal into small sections for use as shims. During the course of his work, he placed a piece of metal into the machine that was too small to be held down by the restraint. When he began to cut it, the piece rotated up and caught his left hand, amputating his index and middle fingers.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, UNSECURED, FINGER, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, METAL STRIP, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126209170 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators