Accident Summary Nr: 170894901 - Employee inhales hydrogen sulfide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126209055 | 07/02/1997 | 4212 | 0 | Hayter Trucking |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on April 10, 1997, Employee #1, a vacuum truck driver for Hayter Trucking, Inc., was pulling oil out of a drain pit north of the AFS office at Mobil Oil in Fellows, CA. He was working with a crew from Ken Small construction, and using three monitors designed to detect hydrogen sulfide. The monitors' alarms sounded and the foreman for Ken Small told everyone to leave the area. Employee #1 pulled the truck hose out of the pit and went to the back of his truck to close a valve. He told the foreman he had inhaled a small amount of hydrogen sulfide and wasn't feeling well. Employee #1 was taken to a safe area, given a drink of water, and then transported to Westside District Hospital, where he was treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126209055 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Helpers, extractive occupations |