Accident: 170894893 - Employee'S Finger Injured While Servicing Oil Rig
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
126209063 | 07/02/1997 | 1311 | J.P. Oil Company |
Employee #1, a derrickman, was part of a crew that was running rods back into the hole at an oil well service rig. He was holding onto the rod while the floorhand made it up. As the rod rotated, it caught Employee #1's glove and his little finger became wrapped around the rod. He yelled for the floorhand to unscrew the rod, and then came down from his elevated location. Employee #1 was taken in a company vehicle to Westside Hospital, where he was treated for a fractured and dislocated little finger.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126209063 | Non Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Helpers, extractive occupations |