Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170894893 - Employee'S Finger Injured While Servicing Oil Rig

Accident: 170894893 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 05/05/1997
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12620906307/02/19971311J.P. Oil Company

Employee #1, a derrickman, was part of a crew that was running rods back into the hole at an oil well service rig. He was holding onto the rod while the floorhand made it up. As the rod rotated, it caught Employee #1's glove and his little finger became wrapped around the rod. He yelled for the floorhand to unscrew the rod, and then came down from his elevated location. Employee #1 was taken in a company vehicle to Westside Hospital, where he was treated for a fractured and dislocated little finger.

Keywords: clothing, fracture, well service rig, derrickman, finger, glove, oil well drilling, caught by, dislocated, oil rig

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 126209063 Non Hospitalized injury Dislocation Helpers, extractive occupations