Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170894885 - Employee'S Fingers Lacerated In Lawn Mower

Accident: 170894885 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 06/09/1997
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12620902206/24/19977992Pine Mtn. Club Property Owners Assoc.

Employee #1, a laborer for the Pine Mountain Club, was driving a Greensmower lawn mower, model J-4000, equipped with two verti-cut reels, over the #7 green at a golf course. At one point he stopped the mower, dismounted, and went around to the left side of the machine near the front to clean the left verti-cut reel. He was reaching in with his gloved left hand when it was pulled into the turning reel. He sustained lacerations to his ring and small fingers.

Keywords: clothing, rotating parts, finger, glove, work rules, cleaning, caught by, laceration, lawn mower, hand

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 126209022 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Laborers, except construction