Accident Summary Nr: 170894877 - Employee's fingers injured when caught in telescoping stand
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126208867 | 05/14/1997 | 1389 | 0 | Par 4 Equipment |
Abstract: On April 3, 1997, Employee #1 and coworkers, of Par Four Equipment, were helping employees of the Gary Drilling Company set up a 13 ft by 8 ft stand at an oil well drilling site. Employee #1 was helping to raise the telescoping sections of the stand when his hand became caught in the ladder section. The crane operator was alerted and the top section of the stand was lowered to release Employee #1's hand. He was taken by private vehicle to the Kern County Fire Department in Lost Hills, CA. He was then driven to Mercy Hospital in Bakersfield, CA, where the fingers on his left hand were surgically amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126208867 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Helpers, extractive occupations |