Accident Summary Nr: 170894869 - Employee's knee injured when pinned against truck

Accident Summary Nr: 170894869 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 06/20/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12620904806/26/199701910Sun World International, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 6:18 p.m. on June 20, 1997, Employee #1, who operated a service truck for Sun World International, Inc., went to inflate a tire on a portable barbecue. He parked directly in front of the barbecue, unrolled his truck's air hose, and inflated the tire. He turned and went to his truck to roll up the hose when the barbecue, which was parked at the edge of a slope, began rolling forward. It struck Employee #1 in the back of the right knee, pinning him against his truck. He was taken to Mercy Hospital in Bakersfield, CA, where he was admitted for less than 24 hours for observation.

Keywords: KNEE, BRAKE, AGRICULTURE, PINNED, FARM MACHINERY, TRUCK, STRUCK BY, SLOPE, LEG, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126209048 Hospitalized injury Puncture Farm equipment mechanics