Accident Summary Nr: 170894844 - Employee injured in same-level fall on wet floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126208859 | 05/14/1997 | 5812 | 0 | Mcdonalds #11449 |
Abstract: At approximately 6:15 p.m. on April 26, 1997, Employee #1, of McDonald's in Wasco, CA, walked into the crew room to see when she next had to work. As she left the room she slipped and fell, injuring her right knee. The walkway was slippery because adjacent to it was a sink used for cleaning dishes and utensils. Use of the spray nozzle attached to the sink often resulted in water on the tile floor, creating a slippery surface.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126208859 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Food counter, fountain and related occupations |