Accident Summary Nr: 170894828 - Employee injured in fall from back of pickup truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126208768 | 04/22/1997 | 0761 | 0 | Bangi'S Ag Management, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was riding from one field to another in the back of a pickup truck. The pickup truck was also carrying some water jugs, and its tailgate was open. When the vehicle left the field and entered a public road, the water jugs shifted and began to fall out of the truck. Employee #1 was standing, trying to secure the jugs, when the driver shifted gears and the truck jumped forward. She fell off the back of the truck and landed on the road, sustaining serious head injuries. Employee #1 was transported to Kern Medical Center in Bakersfield, CA.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126208768 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Farm workers |