Accident Summary Nr: 170894810 - Employee's knee injured when struck by falling pipe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126208677 | 04/04/1997 | 1381 | 0 | Western Drilling |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 p.m. on March 27, 1997, Employee #1, a derrickman with Western Drilling, Inc., was working with a crew to lay down drill collars on oil well drilling rig #48. Employee #1 was on the pipe walk, unhooking the drill collars and placing them for storage. A joint of 4 1/2 in. drill pipe was being stored in the V-door located between the floor of the drill rig and the pipe walk. While Employee #1 was bent over releasing the sling on the collars, the drill pipe came out of the V-door. He tried to dodge the pipe, but it struck him in the right knee, fracturing it.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126208677 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, extractive occupations |