Accident Summary Nr: 170894547 - Employee Injured In Fall When Crane Overturns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119904712 | 09/19/1996 | 1629 | 0 | Tutor-Saliba-Perini B241 |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a 40-ton P & H Omega hydraulic rough terrain crane that had been rated to a 25-ton capacity. The crane was staged on a deck that covered an excavation, and it was hoisting a 21-ton Komatsu D66S tracked bucket loader through an opening in the deck. Employee #1 received a signal to stop the load and then to swing it to the left. As the load moved left, it struck a horizontally-mounted, ground support tubular strut, causing the bucket loader to stop moving even as the crane's boom continued swinging to the left. This resulted in a side-loading condition that caused the crane to become unbalanced and overloaded. As the crane began to tip over in a forward direction, the boom tip became lodged in the top of the engine housing of the Komatsu loader. Employee #1 jumped from the cab, striking the heels of his feet and his lower back against the beam of the left outrigger. He sustained fractures in both feet and a fracture of the #15 lumbar vertebra.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119904712 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Crane and tower operators |