Accident Summary Nr: 170894489 - Employee's foot amputated when caught by outrigger

Accident Summary Nr: 170894489 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 07/18/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12621102807/21/199717310International Line Builders, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on July 18, 1997, Employee #1, of International Line Builders, was asked to move a bucket truck. The truck's engine was running, and its bucket and boom had been moved to the 'down' position by the bucket operator. Employee #1 walked from the cab to the right rear control panel to lift the outriggers/stabilizers to the 'home' position before he moved the truck. When he lifted the outriggers, the truck began to roll backward. Employee #1's left ankle became caught between the edge of the outrigger foot and a cement pad, amputating his foot. Employee #1 later stated that he had left the cab with the truck's emergency brake set. His coworker, who was resting in the cab, with his eyes closed, said he didn't know if the brake was set or not, but that he didn't release the brake. Tests showed that the truck's brakes were working fine before and after the accident.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, VEHICLE IN GEAR, BRAKE, OUTRIGGER, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, TRUCK, UNTRAINED, FOOT, TRUCK DRIVER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126211028 Hospitalized injury Amputation Truck drivers, heavy Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating