Accident Summary Nr: 170894471 - Employee injured in fall when vertical support breaks
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126216027 | 09/25/1997 | 5251 | 0 | Oxnard Building Materials |
Abstract: On September 4, 1997, Employee #1, of Oxnard Building Materials, re-entered a closed warehouse that was used for the storage and sale of household hardware and building materials. He thought he had locked some keys in the office, so he climbed a 10 ft ladder to a storage area over the office, intending to gain access through it. At the top of the ladder he grabbed a vertical support pipe that comprised a railing around the storage area to pull himself up. The vertical broke and Employee #1 fell 10 to 11 ft, striking his head on the concrete floor when he landed. He suffered internal trauma and a broken collarbone. There were no witnesses to the accident. At the time this report was written, Employee #1 was unable to speak, so the store management could only guess at Employee #1's intentions. The employer was cited for eight regulatory and four general violations.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126216027 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Sales support occupations, n.e.c. |