Accident Summary Nr: 170894463 - Employee killed when run over by farm tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126211010 | 07/16/1997 | 0761 | 0 | Cal-West Harvesting |
Abstract: On July 16, 1997, Employee #1, of Cal West Harvesting, was stacking boxes of broccoli on a three-unit farm produce rig in Santa Maria, CA. The rig consisted of a self-propelled, unmanned tractor moving at approximately 1 mph; a flatbed trailer for stacking full boxes; and a processing trailer with conveyors to receive broccoli being cut by a walk-behind crew. Employee #1's supervisor told him to slow down the tractor. He left his position on the flatbed, jumped to the ground, and attempted to reach the tractor's controls. This put him out of view of his coworkers and supervisor, and no one is certain what happened next. Employee #1 either slipped beneath the tractor's tires or was on the tractor and fell off. He was run over by several wheels as the tractor continued down the slope. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the hospital later that same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126211010 | Fatality | Other | Farm workers |