Accident Summary Nr: 170894430 - Employee's fingers lacerated by circular saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120063730 | 01/12/1996 | 1542 | 0 | Jack N Tool Box |
Abstract: Employee #1 was holding a worm drive skill saw in his right hand, using it to rip a 2 by 4 by 4 board that he was holding in his left hand. The bottom end of the board was on the ground, while the top end extended to thigh height. He completed the cut and put the saw on the ground. The blade was still spinning when the board struck it, causing the saw's guard to move back. When the unguarded blade contacted the ground surface, the saw began to walk backward, striking the palm side of Employee #1's left hand. He suffered 1/4 in. deep lacerations across his thumb, middle, and ring fingers that required stitches to close. A follow-up report by the doctor indicated that Employee #1 regained full use of his hand. The employer was cited for failure to keep training records.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120063730 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters |