Accident Summary Nr: 170894026 - Employee killed when run over by tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 170894026 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 07/27/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12620692907/30/199607610Cal-West

Abstract: On July 16, 1997, Employee #1, of Cal West Harvesting, was stacking boxes of broccoli on a three-unit farm produce rig in Santa Maria, CA. The rig was comprised of a self-propelled, unattended tractor in creep gear, meaning it moved at approximately 1 mph; a flatbed trailer for stacking full boxes; and a processing trailer with conveyors, which received broccoli being cut by a walk-behind crew. Employee #1's supervisor told him to slow down the tractor. He left his position on the flatbed, jumped to the ground, and attempted to reach the tractor's controls. This put him out of sight of his coworkers and supervisor, and it is not clear what happened next. Employee #1 either slipped beneath the tractor's tires or was on the tractor trying to reduce the speed and fell off. He was run over by several wheels as the tractor continued down the slope. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead.

Keywords: AGRICULTURE, FARM MACHINERY, TRACTOR, UNMANNED, RUN OVER, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126206929 Fatality Electric Shock Farm workers