Accident Summary Nr: 170892921 - Employee suffers third-degree burns from hot water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126012103 | 07/07/1995 | 2063 | 0 | Holly Sugar |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on July 1, 1995, Employee #1, a 46-year-old laborer for Holly Sugar Corporation, Brawley, CA, was cleaning a concrete floor when he accidentally ran hot water into his left boot from a hose he was using to wash the floor. Employee #1 did not report the incident at that time and came back to work the following day. On July 3, 1995, he called his supervisor and said that he was staying home because his foot hurt. Later that evening, Employee #1 went to the regional medical center and was treated for third-degree burns to his left foot. Skin grafts were later required to repair the damage. Employee #1 stated that he did not report the incident because he was concerned about losing his job. He was estimated to be off work for about six months as a result of this accident. The company is self-insured and after an investigation into the incident covered all medical expenses as a job-related accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126012103 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |