Accident Summary Nr: 170892889 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN CONDUCTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126013747 | 05/04/1995 | 1731 | 0 | Unified Electric Inc |
Abstract: A cement plant employee contacted an electrical contractor to repair the plant's water pump system. A journeyman electrician for the contractor responded to the call. He was familiar with the plant's electrical system. The electrician and the plant manager isolated the problem to a circuit leading from an island. An underground line was cut just after it left an underground conduit and before it entered the water. The 480-volt circuit was energized, and the electrician was testing each of the phase conductors with a voltmeter. He was holding the meter's probes like chop sticks as he was performing the test. The two probes touched each other, causing an electrical fault. The ensuing electric arc burned the electrician on the right wrist. The plant manager provided first aid and transported the injured employee to a local occupational injury clinic, where the employee's wrist was cleaned and treated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126013747 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians |