Accident Summary Nr: 170892871 - Employee's ankle fractured by falling conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120131057 | 03/10/1995 | 3462 | 0 | Precision Metal Products |
Abstract: A chip conveyor was being moved by a forklift, operated by Employee #1's supervisor. Based on the supervisor's account, Employee #1 was ordered out of the area but returned to try to manually prevent the chip conveyor from falling from the forks of the forklift. The chip conveyor, weighing over 100 lb, fell on his ankle, fracturing it. The only two witnesses were Employee #1 and his supervisor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120131057 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Lathe and turning machine operators |