Accident Summary Nr: 170892863 - Employee's foot lacerated by high-pressure sprayer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119999019 | 08/15/1995 | 7353 | 0 | U S Rentals |
Abstract: Employee #1, a service manager for an equipment rental facility, was using a 1900 psi water sprayer to clean the transmission case on a skip-loader tractor. When he was finished, he dismounted the sprayer, holding the spray wand, a Simpson water shotgun, model WS 2500 GRS, in his right hand and pointing it toward his feet. Employee #1 inadvertently depressed the activating trigger on the wand. The spray penetrated his rubber boot just behind the steel toe protector and penetrated his foot. Employee #1 sustained a laceration to his right foot, which later became infected.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119999019 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |