Accident Summary Nr: 170892798 - Employee injures knee in fall on kitchen floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126018282 | 01/29/1996 | 8051 | 0 | Seacrest Village |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on January 21, 1996, Employee #1 was carrying a handful of lunches in paper plates across a kitchen when his left leg suddenly twisted and buckled and he fell to the floor. He tore a tendon in his left knee and was taken to Scripps Hospital for treatment and surgery. The facility where Employee #1 worked provides luxury boarding care for ambulatory patients and a 24-hour skilled nursing services for non-ambulatory patients. It was new, fully carpeted, and in excellent condition. At the time of the accident, the tile floor in the kitchen was clean, dry, nonslippery, and in good condition. Employee #1 was properly trained with four years of experience. According to the employer, the employee's obesity and old age were the contributing factors to this non-work-related accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126018282 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Kitchen workers, food preparation |