Accident Summary Nr: 170892772 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126015767 | 01/25/1996 | 0722 | 0 | R M Ochoa Grove Service |
Abstract: A farm worker with 8 years of experience was picking avocados. He was using an aluminum extension ladder and a fiberglass picking pole. A 12-kilovolt overhead power line, which almost touched the trees, ran through the avocado grove. The employee, who had worked in this location for the past 5 years, delivered eight aluminum ladders to the work site and told his employees to avoid the power line. He placed his ladder against a tree and climbed to the top. He was working alone with his picking pole under the three-phase power line. His head contacted the power line, and he received an electric shock and fell 6.1 meters to the ground. He also sustained deep burns on his lower legs, back, right shoulder, and head and was hospitalized at a burn center for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126015767 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Farm workers |