Accident Summary Nr: 170892764 - Employee injures head in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119994945 | 11/01/1995 | 4493 | 0 | Miguel Hernandez Yacht Refinishing |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on October 18, 1995, Employee #1 was sanding the exterior of a fishing boat from the second level of a three level steel tube scaffold that was approximately 6 ft 10 in. long by 3 ft 6 in wide by 7 ft high per section. The scaffold also had several 8 ft long wood planks that overlapped on both ends. Employee #1 fell to the next level between the overlapped planks, sustaining minor injuries to his head, left knee, and left rib. He was taken to Sharp Cabrillo Hospital and released the same day. According to the employer, Employee #1 was properly trained and had four years of experience in working with scaffolds. The employee violated the employer's safety regulations and was reprimanded. No accident-related violations, equipment malfunction, or installation errors were found during the investigation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119994945 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Painters, construction and maintenance |