Accident Summary Nr: 170892723 - Employee's arm lacerated by chain saw blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120134390 | 10/11/1995 | 0783 | 0 | One Tripp Tree Service |
Abstract: Employee #1, of One Tripp Tree Service, was standing on a slope in front of a tree log that he was cutting up into firewood lengths. He was using a gas-powered Stihl Rollomatic chain saw, model #026, with a 16 in. blade. He slipped on the damp sloping ground and hit his upper left arm on the chain saw, sustaining a deep laceration. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120134390 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |