Accident Summary Nr: 170892723 - Employee's arm lacerated by chain saw blade

Accident Summary Nr: 170892723 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 10/10/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12013439010/11/199507830One Tripp Tree Service

Abstract: Employee #1, of One Tripp Tree Service, was standing on a slope in front of a tree log that he was cutting up into firewood lengths. He was using a gas-powered Stihl Rollomatic chain saw, model #026, with a 16 in. blade. He slipped on the damp sloping ground and hit his upper left arm on the chain saw, sustaining a deep laceration. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: CHAIN SAW, SLIP, STRUCK AGAINST, LACERATION, SLIPPERY SURFACE, ARM, BLADE, SLOPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120134390 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported