Accident Summary Nr: 170892707 - Employee burned when gas barbecue grill explodes

Accident Summary Nr: 170892707 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 09/30/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12013437410/05/199558120The French Gourmet

Abstract: Employee #1, of The French Gourmet Restaurant and Catering Service, was trying to light a Fire Magic gas barbecue grill, model #3170-66, to prepare a catered meal for a private party at the customer's residence. The grill exploded, and Employee #1 sustained second-degree burns to his face, neck, and arms. The cause of the accident was failure of management to ensure that the equipment being used was in proper working condition.

Keywords: BURN, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, INADEQUATE MAINT, WORK RULES, FIRE, GAS, EXPLOSION, NECK, ARM, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120134374 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Waiters and waitresses