Accident: 170892699 - Employee Injured After Falling 25 Ft From Rig Tower
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
120134457 | 10/30/1995 | 1381 | C & L Drilling Inc |
Employee #1, of C & L Drilling Co., was 25 ft high on an unguarded platform dismantling a well-drilling rig in preparation for setting a bridal line on the rig's A-leg. Employee #1 fell from the platform and sustained a broken left arm and left jaw and lacerations by his left eye and left nostril. The cause of the accident was management's failure to enforce the use of fall protection after the guardrails were removed from the platform.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120134457 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Drillers, earth |